KRASS will participate in the upcoming Knowledge Fair organized by the SGP-GEF Uzbekistan and present the technologies introduced and experienced with the support of the GEF Small Grants Programme in Uzbekistan.
May 2018 |
On May 11, 2018 Inna Rudenko took part in two workshops: 1) Consultation workshop on the National dissemination strategy for conservation agriculture and crop diversification, and 2) Inception Workshop: Strengthening the Capacity of Agricultural Extension Services in Central Asia on Sustainable Intensification of Crop organized in Tashkent by the FAO Representation in Uzbekistan. The workshop discussions and joint SWOT-analyzes revealed the prospects for resource-saving agriculture and crop diversification in Uzbekistan, and development of agricultural extension system in the country through improving technical capacities and enhancing knowledge on sustainable crop intensification.